If you are not served can the courts start a trial for child custody?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are not served can the courts start a trial for child custody?

my ex has no custody of my two girls. I have full custody. We lost the girls 8 years ag due to domestic violence. I did all the courts asked and received full custody back. He did nothing and the courts told me to keep them away from him. He has never paid child support ever. They are coming down hard on him for the child support so he decided to go for custody. He had me served at address he knows I don’t live. On the docket it says I wasn’t served however, they gave him a trial. Can they proceed with a trial if I was never served?

Asked on August 21, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You or an attorney on your behalf can make a "special appearance" to quash personal jurisdiction.  If you sit back and let the trial commence and had knowledge of the proceedings, you can lose your rights even though you weren't properly served.  If the proceedings are in your county, get a lawyer and have at it.  If the proceedings are elsewhere, then get a lawyer and attempt to get a change of venue closer to you.

Either way lawyer up.

Best of luck.

If you are in the Ventura County area, feel free to contact me.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption