If you are non-profit group, what is the legal designation?

UPDATED: Mar 27, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 27, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are non-profit group, what is the legal designation?

Is every non-profit considered a non-stock corporation? There has been some discussion about reviewing the non-profit’s finances. The Executive Director has refused to allow access to member requests. Does he have to give members a chance to review the non-profit organization’s financial information?

Asked on March 27, 2012 under Business Law, Virginia


Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A non-for-profit organization does not have to be a corporation. It can be a trust or an association. First you need to find out the identity of your organization. Check out state registry for sure. If this is a corporation, then check the bylaws to see whether it gives your access to the books. The IRS requires NPO's to file full disclosures and make them available to public for three consecutive years. Check the organization website to see whether you can find the disclosures somewhere.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption