If you are married but separated, do you still have to give your spouse money every week?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are married but separated, do you still have to give your spouse money every week?

Asked on July 21, 2011 Arkansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This question is really much more complicated than it sounds and a simple "yes" or "no" will not suffice.  But the long and short of it is that the answer is "probable" but really depends on the entire set of facts.  If you have joint or marital debt or obligations - such as a lease agreement, a mortgage payment, etc. -  then being separated and not living in the marital home does not alleviate you of the  responsibility to pay.  That goes for the gas, electric, etc  If there ar children involved then the answer is unequivocallyyes.  I would strongly suggest that you seek some help in your area to figure this put sooner rather than later.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption