If you are made to sign a contract andyour employerwill not let your attorney review it first, is it legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are made to sign a contract andyour employerwill not let your attorney review it first, is it legal?

When being reprimanded by the state board of nursing, they send a investigator out to see you to sign a contract with the state board of nursing. I asked him the first time could I take a copy to my lawyer to review. He stated he could not give me a copy and a lawyer was not allowed to review it first. Can this really be legal. They have you because you can not work if you do not sign and no one can review it and try to get things changed in the contract.

Asked on August 22, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You should consult with an employment lawyer about this--a lawyer needs to hear and review all the details and facts. The short answer is, it sounds odd, but might be legal. As a general matter, nothing precludes someone from offering a contract or agreement under the condition "you have to sign it right now or not at all"--it's sleazy, but legal. However, in the employment context, there are a number of agreements that, under law, people must have a right to review; for  example, severance or separation agreements. Therefore, while in principal someone could present you a contract under  this circumstance, this might fall under one of the cases where they had to let you review. Therefore, you need to let an attorney review the contract (and any other relevant documents; e.g. employee handbook, any employment agreements, etc.) and the situation for you. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption