Ifyou are let go from a privately owned company without cause, do you have legal recourse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ifyou are let go from a privately owned company without cause, do you have legal recourse?

Asked on January 26, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In most states, you can be fired with or without cause and with or without notice. In most states, employment is at will and therefore, unless you have a contract or are protected by union agreements, you can be fired. If you are fired, there may not be any recourse other than to file for unemployment. However, if you were fired and it was discriminatory or because you suffered from an illness, then you would need to seek the consultation from an attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption