If you are in rehab from a stroke and you drop your insurance policy, does the insurance have to pay until you are released from rehab?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are in rehab from a stroke and you drop your insurance policy, does the insurance have to pay until you are released from rehab?

Asked on March 27, 2011 under Insurance Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, they would not. Insurance is a contract; the parties to it are obligated only to perform what's required under the contract, and only so long as the contract is in force and the other party honors its own obligations. You say you dropped you insurance policy (or that you will drop you policy); if you do, then the insurer is no longer obligated to pay your medical costs from that time forward (e.g. to pay for rehabl). Insurers pay benefits in accord with their policies in exchange for receiving premiums; once the insured drops his or her policy (and stops paying as per the policy), the insurer then has no further obligations to that person.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption