If you are in college, do you have to pay child support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are in college, do you have to pay child support?

Asked on December 25, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Being in college does not automatically absolve you of the obligation to pay child support. If support has not yet been determined, a court may take your status as student into account in determining the level of support you can and should pay; or if support was previously determined before you went to college, it may be possible to have the amount of support changed or reduced by the court based on changed circumstances. However, it is virtually certain you will have to pay some amount of support, whatever a court deems is possible (even if extremely difficult).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption