If you are in a relationship with someone other than your child’s father can that be held against you in a custody hearing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are in a relationship with someone other than your child’s father can that be held against you in a custody hearing?

My girlfriend is fighting for custody of her 4 year old son and the father is threatening to use the fact that I “live” with her against her in court. I do not technically live there but I do stay a few times a week. I have a signed lease for my own house and there is no evidence of me living there other than a few clothes and I keep my dog in the yard because I yave problems with my neighbors at my house. I was just wondering if they could actually use that against her and if so what should we do?

Asked on April 25, 2012 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

Madan Ahluwalia / Ahluwalia Law P. C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It may be a factor as far as child support obligations go (for example, if you lived there and are making contributions to the household), then that would be a factor.  But as for custody, unless you pose a danger or threat to the child, then there should not be a problem.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption