If you are entitled to a full discharge of a student loan due to total permanent disability, and the lender will not accept it, can you sue for it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are entitled to a full discharge of a student loan due to total permanent disability, and the lender will not accept it, can you sue for it?

I have filled all the documentation for a discharge from the student loan, from 2 different lenders both at the same time, one lender accepted the documentation right away the other, has done everything to fight it, such as claim the did not receive the papers, even when I sent them certified mail and have proof, and had my doctors fill out multiple forms several times, and have done everything the lender has asked yet the still refuse to accept anything I send them.

Asked on May 2, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You may not have to go so far as actually suing them but I would absolutely hire an attorney to write a letter for you to the lender which will invoke their legal department to get on board.  The you have a better shot at getting the matter resolved.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption