If you are caught with less than 2.5 grams of cannabis but it is your first offense, what should you expect as a penalty?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are caught with less than 2.5 grams of cannabis but it is your first offense, what should you expect as a penalty?

Does having a lawyer reduce the severity of this penalty?

Asked on July 17, 2014 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Under 25 grams is only a violation with a fine ranging $25-100, unless you have priors which could bump it as high as $250.  However you should consider hiring an attorney as it may be possible to dismiss the charge completely upon staying out of trouble for a year.  Many attorneys offer discounts for minor charges such as marihuana cases. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption