If you are caught smoking weed in a bar parking lot, can the bar owner get in any kind of trouble?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are caught smoking weed in a bar parking lot, can the bar owner get in any kind of trouble?

If you are caught in your car smoking marijuana in the bar parking lot, can any of the consequences fall on the owner of the bar?

Asked on January 17, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the owner of a bar allows people to smoke marijuana in the bar parking lot, neighbors and or law enforcement could deem the bar owner's allowance of such conduct a form of a nuisance and bring a legal action to stop the action that you are writing about.

Ordinarily the owner of the bar would not get into any legal trouble for random smoking of marijuana by people in the parking lot of the establishment. However, if people begin complaining about the situation to the bar owner and nothing is done to stop it, then problems can result for the owner of the drinking establishment as stated above.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption