If you are arrested on a writ signed by a judge for $20,000 and you don’t have the money to pay it, what happens?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are arrested on a writ signed by a judge for $20,000 and you don’t have the money to pay it, what happens?

A deposition was missed regarding dues to a country club. We are unable to make payment so what happens now?

Asked on February 25, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Alaska

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have been arrested on a $20,000 writ (bond) and are unable to make payment for the bond, you essentially have to stay in jail until the court conducts a hearing for an order to show cause for contempt of a court order for missing the deposition that you were presumably subpoenaed to attend.

I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices in the area of civil law to assist you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption