If you are arrested for a DWI and you already have a warrant for violating your probation for a previous DWI, can you get out on a personal bond?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are arrested for a DWI and you already have a warrant for violating your probation for a previous DWI, can you get out on a personal bond?

I didn’t think so but the on-line data base shows that the person I’m referring to is eligible for (any type of bond) which includes a personal bond.

Asked on April 30, 2011 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Is the on-line data base you are speaking of something that is run by the department of corrections or some other official department in Texas?  If you look closely is there a disclaimer on any of the pages that "tell" you what the status of a person is with regard to these matters?  I am sure that there probably is and that the information you are getting is based upon the information that is inputted in, which may not be up to date.  His eligibility is subject to a Judge, who has the final discretion given the circumstances.  And from what I can gather here this is a 3rd offense.  I would strongly suggest that you seek very good legal help here and that you start to think about a program to stop this cycle of DWI.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption