If you are arrested but the charge is reduced to a citation/fine, can you retroactively be arrested for the original action?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are arrested but the charge is reduced to a citation/fine, can you retroactively be arrested for the original action?

Someone is arrested for distribution of marijuana (Massachusetts) but before he is brought to the station and formally booked, the charge is reduced to a fine/citation. The officer reduced the charge to only a $100 marijuana citation because the arrested individual complied with the officers request to become a confidential informant. The arrested individual did not sign any documents stating that he would comply with being an informant, but did state that he would. Once he stated that he would provide information, the handcuffs were removed, the citation was issued and the individual went on his way.

Asked on September 19, 2013 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Hello. If you are the person facing such an occurrence, I urge you immediately and privately to confer with a criminal defense attorney licensed in your state. Be sure the attorney is knowledgeable in the area of confidential informant agreements. Know that generally: Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will speak initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in a limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

 

TRICIA DWYER, ESQ.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq & Associates PLLC

Phone: 612-296-9666

365 Days of the Year until 8 p.m. daily

[email protected]

http://dwyerlawfirm.net

MINNESOTA CRIMINAL DEFENSE

CONSTITUTIONAL LAW

SEARCH & SEIZURE LAW

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Hello. If you are the person facing such an occurrence, I urge you immediately and privately to confer with a criminal defense attorney licensed in your state. Be sure the attorney is knowledgeable in the area of confidential informant agreements. Know that generally: Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will speak initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in a limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

 

TRICIA DWYER, ESQ.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq & Associates PLLC

Phone: 612-296-9666

365 Days of the Year until 8 p.m. daily

[email protected]

http://dwyerlawfirm.net

MINNESOTA CRIMINAL DEFENSE

CONSTITUTIONAL LAW

SEARCH & SEIZURE LAW


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption