If you are an employee and are caught shoplifting from the store but you are not arrested, what can happen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are an employee and are caught shoplifting from the store but you are not arrested, what can happen?

I shoplifted $200 worth of merchandise and was caught but my manager did not call the police; I was just terminated and she reported it to lost prevention.

Asked on August 8, 2012 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It will up to loss prevention or the store to determine if they will contact the prosecutor to seek criminal charges against you. In most cases, if the police were not involved, and there were no arrests or police reports made, then you will likely not face any criminal charges.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption