If you are a sex offender with no restrictions dealing with children or where you live, is it legal foryour parole officer to notify your landlord?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are a sex offender with no restrictions dealing with children or where you live, is it legal foryour parole officer to notify your landlord?

I am a level 2 sex offender.

Asked on January 31, 2013 under Criminal Law, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is not illegal for your parole officer to notify your landlord that you are a convicted sex offender because based upon what you have written, you are. Albeit the contact with your landlord over the subject could be considered improper, under the terms of your parole agreement most likely the probation officer was allowed to do what he or she did.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption