If you are a new hireand are fired during the initial 90 day probation period, are you still eligible to receive unemployment benefits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are a new hireand are fired during the initial 90 day probation period, are you still eligible to receive unemployment benefits?

I recently started a new job. I was with my previous employer for nearly 5years. I gave a 2 weeks notice and quit that job, starting my new one the next day. If I would be terminated from my new job (for a reason that would not normally disqualify me from receiving unemployment pay) during my initial 90 day probation period, would I still be eligible to receive unemployment pay? What barring would a “90 day probation period” for new hires have on such a matter?

Asked on August 6, 2011 Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the unemployment laws of all states in this country, even if a person worked one day for a person and was then terminated, he or she would be entitled to seek unemployment benefits. As to your question, you would be entitled to unemployment benefits if you did not pass the initial 90 day period of your probation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption