If you are 17 years old and receive a ticket fordrug paraphernalia, does a parent have to appear with you in court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are 17 years old and receive a ticket fordrug paraphernalia, does a parent have to appear with you in court?

Asked on January 3, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If a minor is charged with a crime and has to appear in juvenile court, his or her parent or legal guardian needs to attend the court proceeding as well for the simple fact that the accused is not an adult.

If you have been charged with the crime that you have written about, I recommend that you and your parent/guardian consult with a criminal defense attorney well before the first court appearance so as to be well prepared concerning the upcoming proceeding.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption