If you already have a court order eviction date, can the landlord make a new rental agreement with you before seeing a judge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you already have a court order eviction date, can the landlord make a new rental agreement with you before seeing a judge?

Asked on November 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Certainly, you can cut a deal prior to the hearing date for the forcible detainer action.  If you work something out, you can all simply tell the judge that you reached an agreement and so the eviction is unnecessary.  The landlord will dismiss the case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption