If you allow someone to stay for free, do you have to go through the eviction process?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you allow someone to stay for free, do you have to go through the eviction process?

My mom allowed my sister stay in her travel trailer as a temporary solution. My sister moved out but came back while my mother cleaning out the trailer. She called the police and they said she had to stop and serve an eviction notice. Does she still have to do this if there was not a tenant agreement?

Asked on March 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes. since there is a question as to whether she was permitted into the premises the court must rule on the eviction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption