If a work authorization was issued and expired 15 years ago, what do I need to do now to renew it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a work authorization was issued and expired 15 years ago, what do I need to do now to renew it?

Asked on February 6, 2015 under Immigration Law, Iowa

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It really depends on what basis it was initially issued and whether that basis continues to exist.� If it does, you may be able to renew it but more likely than not, you no longer have eligibility for the work authorization document, in which case, you will not be able to extend it.� Why don't you clarify your immigration situation so as to explain how you initially got the work authorization document.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption