If wife is out of state and was served, how long before she must return back to state with children?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If wife is out of state and was served, how long before she must return back to state with children?

Asked on October 22, 2012 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Even though your wife may have been served with a petition filed by you concerning a court matter involving your children, she is not required under the laws of all states in this country to return to the state where you are located until the court has a hearing on the matter that you filed and issues an order mandating that your children are to be returned to you and the county where you reside.

If you do not have a family law attorney assisting you in your matter, you should consult with one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption