If we sold a trailer on-line that had an incorrect size listed, what are we liable for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we sold a trailer on-line that had an incorrect size listed, what are we liable for?

The person that bought the trailer did not check the size before purchasing and he immediately transferred the title. He signed a bill of sale stating “As Is”. He asked us if we were crooks and we stated that it was an honest error and had he let us know, we would have corrected it immediately or taken the trailer back. He is harassing us now and we don’t know what we are liable for. He has also made some changes to the trailer and is now claiming there was more wrong with it than when he purchased it.

Asked on July 25, 2011 Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

When you mention that the incorrect size for the trailer was lsited, do you mean length? Square footage? Or something different?

If the mistake was an honest one and the buyer had he done his due diligence, would he been able to have found out about the mistake on his own before the sale closed? If so, then you should not be responsible for the buyer's claims.

If the buyer has made changes to the trailer after discovering the alleged incorrect size being listed, it seems that he is waiving the claims as to incorrect size by keeping the trailer and making the changes.

In all likelihood, the incorrect size listed on the trailer does not make a huge difference in the item's fair markert value when purchased. I really do not see what you would be liable for.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption