If we set up a Trust and in a couple years have to move to an other state, is it still good or do we have to start over in the new state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we set up a Trust and in a couple years have to move to an other state, is it still good or do we have to start over in the new state?

Asked on December 7, 2015 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, moving from one state to another will not require any changes to a Trust. if it was a validly created Trust in one state, is valid in another state if you move. Depending on the language in the trust, the rules that it references may change or not. To be certain. you should consult with an attorney who practices Trust law and who is now local to you. For a relatively monir charge, they review and best advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption