Can my wife for go child support if I have sole custody?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my wife for go child support if I have sole custody?

My wife presently lives outside the home and we want to divorce. I have custody of the children which my wife agrees is the best thing to do. We don’t wish to exchange child support or alimony we just want to divorce. I want her to have any household goods she came came into the marriage with. She would also receive two automobiles and $37,000 from a mutual retirement account. I would maintain ownership of the house and all of it’s responsibilities, plus my county retirement The child care plan would be as follows she would be welcome too see the children at anytime they/she wants.

Asked on August 3, 2012 under Family Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You seem to have worked out the details but it needs to be memorialized in writing.  I do NOT think that the child care plan will work.  What if you want to take them away to see your relatives for Christmas and she wants them too?  How is that resolved?  In court I would imagine.  And child support is not something you have control of.  State law governs that issue.  It is not up to you.  Good luck.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You seem to have worked out the details but it needs to be memorialized in writing.  I do NOT think that the child care plan will work.  What if you want to take them away to see your relatives for Christmas and she wants them too?  How is that resolved?  In court I would imagine.  And child support is not something you have control of.  State law governs that issue.  It is not up to you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption