If we have a contract with a waste company for disposal and services are no longer needed since the dumpster is no longer necessary can they charge us 6 months previous months charges times 6?? Ie if 6 months is 1200.00 can they charge us 7200.00?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we have a contract with a waste company for disposal and services are no longer needed since the dumpster is no longer necessary can they charge us 6 months previous months charges times 6?? Ie if 6 months is 1200.00 can they charge us 7200.00?

We called to cancel our dumpster and they said we have to pay liquidation charges. The reason for our decision is we no longer need the dumpster at the business and the charges go up quarterly AND they added another fee that was never on the bill before. We pay a fuel fee, admin fee and environmental fee. Now they added a compliance and business impact fee

Asked on April 15, 2019 under Business Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

1) They can't add any fees that are not in the contract: you only have to pay what you contractually agreed to pay.
2) You can't cancel early unless there is an early cancellation provision or clause in the contract. If there is, you have to comply with it as it is written, including paying any amounts in that provision. If there is no provision for early cancellation, however, you are lockec into the contract until its expiration and have to pay all amounts due under it, whether you need the services or not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption