If we have 103 vouchers for 1,000 off the price of a new car and there is nothing stipulating a limit on the number of vouchers, do they have to honor all of them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we have 103 vouchers for 1,000 off the price of a new car and there is nothing stipulating a limit on the number of vouchers, do they have to honor all of them?

We went to an NHL game the other night. Everyone in our section got a voucher that states present this voucher for 1,000.00 off a new BMW. Everyone in the section gave me the vouchers. I noticed that there is no limit on them and no expiry date. The game itself was on TV, radio, etc. If we have 103 vouchers for

1,000 off the price of a new car and there is nothing stipulating a limit on the number of vouchers, do they have to honor all of them? Can I buy 103,000.00 worth of vehicles and use these as payment? Do they have to honor them?

Asked on November 22, 2016 under Business Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Courts interpret contracts, coupons, vouchers, etc. reasonably. When vouchers for $1,000 were given to 103 people, the reasonable interpretation is it's one voucher per person, and that is almost certainly how a court would interpret and enforce the vouchers. It is extremenly unlikely that a court would force the dealer to give a single person $103k in value, when the vouchers were given out to 103 people.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption