If we are claiming our 19 year old daughter who lives out of state and is a full time college student as a dependant on our taxes could we be held

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we are claiming our 19 year old daughter who lives out of state and is a full time college student as a dependant on our taxes could we be held

liable if her pitbull mix dog bites someone?

Asked on June 5, 2009 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

M.H., Member, California Bar / M.H., Member, California Bar

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Where did the attack occur?  Who keeps the dog?  Does the dog have a propensity for biting, or has it previously bitten someone?  It seems to me that irrespective of your taxes or where she lives or even who owns the dog, if you are keeping the animal and fail to exercise reasonable care in doing so, you may face liability.  However, please clarify these issues for a more specific response.

I offer this information in an effort to allow you to better understand some general legal principals that may apply to your fact scenario.  This is not intended to substitute for a detailed consultation with an attorney admitted to practice before the bar of your state.  Laws differ from state to state.  Thus, the information above does not constitute legal advice.  Further, ethical rules prohibit an attorney such as myself from "practicing" law in any state but the state in which I am admitted.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption