If was hired for a maintance job can they move me to a janitor position without me agreeing to it

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If was hired for a maintance job can they move me to a janitor position without me agreeing to it

I was hired as a maintance worker for a school i had no problems until my mother-inlaw who also works at the school in janitor area had an affair with my boss now they both no longer want me at that school the are trying to get rid of me the superintendent was informed and nothing has been done i would just do my job and stay out of there bussiness the want me to take the janitor position or resighn when i had nothing to do with what was going on can they do that to me i was even threated to be slapped by my mother-inlaw on school grounds during school hours

Asked on May 13, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am unsure whether maintenance position and janitorial is different in terms of classification of job in your school district (i.e., state job, county job).

However, you better be ready to prove the allegations you just cited here.  Why? This is the crux of your complaint.  What they are doing is criminal if true and you can certainly do something about.  Try www.attorneypages.com for a private attorney consultation.  If that doesn't work, try legal aid in your county. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption