If vacation was approved, can they not pay you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If vacation was approved, can they not pay you?

When offered this job, I stated that I had already had a vacation planned. They approved this vacation but failed to tell me I would not get paid for it. Can they do this? I am a salaried employee.

Asked on December 10, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer can do this. Vacation pay is not legally required to be provided. To the extent that it is, an employer can set the conditions under which it is paid as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). So unless this action violated the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, you have no claim here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption