How long after an uncontested divorce is filedcan the final decree be entered?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long after an uncontested divorce is filedcan the final decree be entered?

My husband signed and notarized an uncontested divorce 2 years ago. In the initial hearing, the judge was satisfied with all and only needed the quit claim deed signed. However I had to go to AR the same week for a contract job for 6 months. When I came back my daughter had a medical emergency. This has consumed my time until now. I am ready to file the quit claim deed. Is it too late or are there other steps I need to take since it has been so long? My husband let me live in the house and slept in living room until it was over. We still agree on the terms.

Asked on September 20, 2011 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is wonderful that you and your husband are still on the same page and working together for the sake of your daughter.  You both should be commended for these actions.  What may have happened with the divorce action is that the court could have dismissed it if it became stale or if they felt that the matter was in some way abandoned.  So I would double check with the courts on the matter just to be sure.  If the court has indeed marked it as such then you will probably need to make a motion to re-activate the case.  The procedure for this and what it is called varies from state to state so speak with an attorney in your area.  Once that is done then you can ask the court to allow you to finalize.  Good luck!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption