If you get divorced in one state and want to get remarried in another, do you still have to wait 6 months after the divorce is final?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you get divorced in one state and want to get remarried in another, do you still have to wait 6 months after the divorce is final?

Asked on January 5, 2013 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is my understanding that the Wisconsin statute is very explicit in that it says remarriage in that state "or elsewhere" within 6 months makes the marriage void.  So if you are going to get married elsewhere to avoid the 6 month bar and then intend on going back to Wisconsin to live I would hesitate to jump in to things,  It is likely that Wisconsin will not recognize the new marriage.  Check with an attorney in your area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption