if u are involve in an accident and its not your fault but u have drugs in your system,when that be consider as a malfuction or what will be the casse

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if u are involve in an accident and its not your fault but u have drugs in your system,when that be consider as a malfuction or what will be the casse

Asked on June 1, 2009 under Accident Law, Mississippi

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm sorry, I'm not following your question.  I think you're asking if the drugs in your system would be considered a "malfunction" of the vehicle and that is why you had the accident(?)  If the accident was not your fault, then you have nothing to worry about in terms of responsibility.  If you had drugs in your system and you were arrested or cited for driving under the influence, that's a criminal matter in most states.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption