if two people are on a deed as joint tenants, are both required to sign to add a 3rd person?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if two people are on a deed as joint tenants, are both required to sign to add a 3rd person?

If a person A and person B are on a deed, and person B wants to add person
C to the deed as a joint tenant, do both person A and person B need to sign,
or can just person B add someone individually?

Asked on October 22, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, they would both have to agree (and sign). Right now, to oversimply, the property is owned 50-50; e.g. were it to be sold, A and B would each get 50% of the proceeds. If C is added and the property is sold, A would only get 1/3 or 33%; therefore adding C reduces A's interest by essentially 1/3. But B does not have any legal right or authority to take a away part of A's interest in property without A's consent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption