Ifa 17 year old gets married with parental consent, are they considered an adult or are they still legally bound to their parents?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ifa 17 year old gets married with parental consent, are they considered an adult or are they still legally bound to their parents?

My parents and hers are letting us get married but after can they make us divorce or control what we do?

Asked on January 31, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Congratulations to you and to your fiance. Getting married does not generally emancipate you under the law.  That means that you are still considered a minor and under the control of your parents.  Some states may have laws on the books that allow you to consider yourself emancipated but as I said, not generally.  Can they force you to divorce? That seems odd if they are consenting in the first place and I believe that they would have to bring an action to declare the marriage null and void. Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption