Work Injury – hole in the floor.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Work Injury – hole in the floor.

If there was a hole in the floor at work and i stepped in it and got hurt what do i doi?  Is it a law suit or workers comp?

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Personal Injury, Ohio

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If the hole is in the floor at your employer's place of business, then it's workers compensation.  If the hole was in the floor on someone else's property -- for example a customer's store, where you were delivering your company's products they'd bought -- it could be both.  For reliable advice, based on all the facts of your case, you should talk to an attorney in your area.  One place to find a qualified lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com

In workers compensation, the basic question to be answered is pretty simple:  were you hurt while doing your job?  There are a number of fine lawyers' points to this, of course, but if the answer is yes, it doesn't matter who was or was not to blame, you'll get compensation, and you cannot sue your employer or (usually) a co-worker.  But when someone outside your employer is at least partly to blame for your injury, that person, or persons, can be sued, with a fair number of cases like that being for injuries caused by unsafe machines.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption