If there was a felony from over 20 years ago, can it be expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If there was a felony from over 20 years ago, can it be expunged?

It was for a hit and run.

Asked on June 30, 2012 under Criminal Law, Utah


Russ Pietryga / Pietryga Law Office

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes.  A hit and run is not a felony that cannot be exunged. See, Utah Code Ann. 77-40-105.

You, need to be eligilble to recieve a certificate of eligibility from the "Bureau of Criminal Identification of the Department of Public Safety".

In order to be eligible for the certificate all of the following must have occured:

1.  All fines and interest ordered by the court have been paid in full;

2.  all restitution ordered by the court has been paid in full; and

3.  7 years has elapsed from the date you were convicted or released from incarceration, parole, or probation, whichever occurred last.

Hope this helps.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption