If there is video of myself on youtube that someone else created, doI have the right to demand it to be taken off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If there is video of myself on youtube that someone else created, doI have the right to demand it to be taken off?

Asked on August 22, 2011 California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can demand that the video be removed.  You might also be able to sue the person who created and posted that video for invasion of privacy.  One type of invasion of privacy is the appropriation of one's name or likeness for commercial purposes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption