If there is proof that a spouse had an affair is said spouse still entitled to alimony?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If there is proof that a spouse had an affair is said spouse still entitled to alimony?

Asked on May 3, 2012 under Family Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The determination of alimony or spousal maintenance as it is called in Kentucky, is made by the judge after considering what the legislature and courts deem relevant factors, such as need, etc. It is my understanding that spousal support is hard to get in the first place there.  But interestingly the courts do indeed consider the "fault" of the spouse requesting alimony if it is relevant.  And adultery is one of those fault considerations.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption