What rights do I have as the daughter of the person that passed away?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights do I have as the daughter of the person that passed away?

There is no Will after a person has passed away and one side of he family has taken everything and not willing to include me.

Asked on January 6, 2013 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You right to inherit from your parent depends on some circumstances. Did you parent have a spouse?  If so, the spouse is entitled to something.  Is the spouse also your parent?  If so, the spouse is entitled to everything.  If the spouse is not your parent, you are still entitled to a portion of the estate and the spouse is entitled to a portion.  If your parent had no spouse, then his or her children are entitled to inherit everything, split between them.

If you are entitled to some portion of the estate, you will have to take legal action to make the other side of the family share with you.  Whether it is economically worth it to open an estate and force the others to share depends on how much there is to share.  Only you can weigh these factors and decide.

So often, in situations like yours, some family members gather all the personal property and refuse to share with other family members.  This is very hurtful, but not economically feasible to take expensive legal action.  Unfortunately, there is little that can be done outside of pursuing the matter in Probate Court.  

I hope this answer helped.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption