If there is no financial power of attorney, but there is a medical power of attorney, who pays the hospital bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If there is no financial power of attorney, but there is a medical power of attorney, who pays the hospital bills?

The daughter with medical power of attorney or the spouse, if there is one? I have a non-existent, strained relationship with my father, last I was updated on his will I am still his medical power of attorney and did not name a finacial power of attorney. Since our relationship is strained and non-existent; I do not know if my father is legally married to the woman he is with.

Asked on May 12, 2015 under Estate Planning, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for the situation.  I am a bit confused though.  Are you asking who is responsible to pay the bill or who is legally allowed to pay it on behalf of your dad?  I think that it is the latter.  You need to get up the curage to ask the legal questions of this woman and find out if they are married.  And you may need to move quickly and file for conservator of his accounts so that you can marshall any of his assets that need protecting.  You need to find out if he has a bank account and that account is joint with her.  Once you begin legal inquiry she may volunteer information to you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption