if there is no evedince for a case an all they got is he say she say so what will happen to that case

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if there is no evedince for a case an all they got is he say she say so what will happen to that case

my boyfriend an a close friend are looking at some big strong charges all cause the guy who said all this is a **** addicted an he is a heavy drinker an he also thinks he is the best thing in the world an he can do what ever he wants

Asked on May 14, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It would help if you could give more details.   If someone alleges a crime the police must investigate.  It doesn't mean that charges will be brought but then again it doesn't mean that they won't.  If you could give more facts on the case that would be helpful.

Thank you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption