If there is more than 1 party to a shared driveway who has the right to say who parks where?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If there is more than 1 party to a shared driveway who has the right to say who parks where?

I live on heir property and there is a private
driveway that is shared. Does one family
member have the right over the other as for as
telling anybody to park or not to park as long as
the driveway is not blocking either party?

Asked on May 21, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Mississippi

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

For a precise answer, review your title & deed: what does it say about the shared driveway? Does the other person have an easement or other written right to use it? Who owns how much or which part of the land under the driveway (i.e. could you and then effectively separate the shared driveway into two driveways)? Is there no actual easement but it's just been traditional for A to give B permission to use A's driveway--which permission could potentially be rescinded. Is your one of the properties "landlocked" so that there is no way to access it except through the driveway, in which case a court would not likely take away that access even if there is no easement currently existing. There are many ways or reason a driveway could be shared and the facts will influence the answer to your question: there is no way to answer it in the abstract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption