If there is an unclaimed sum of money regarding my deceased grandmother, and her children are still alive, might I be entitled to any part of it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If there is an unclaimed sum of money regarding my deceased grandmother, and her children are still alive, might I be entitled to any part of it?

I recieved a letter from an attorney in reference to unclaimed money from property of my deceased grandmother that I may be entitled to. I spoke with my father who also recieved a letter and he said that I would not be entitled to any of it since he and my aunt are still living and that it would be a waste of time to contact the attorney. Since I did recieve the letter might I be entitled to part of it?

Asked on January 31, 2011 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

That would depend.  If your Grandmother left a Last Will and Testament and you were named in it then you may be entitled to something.  If, however, she died without a Last Will and Testament - known as "intestate"- then your Father may be correct.  Generally speaking the Intestacy laws follow a list of beneficiaries in order of how they are to inherit.  For example, your spouse will inherit with your children; your children before your parents or siblings, etc.  The attorney is making sure that he or she is covering all bases with all potential beneficiaries. But I would without a doubt contact the attorney just to be sure.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption