If there is a Will in place, can another Will be created and supercede the first one?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If there is a Will in place, can another Will be created and supercede the first one?

Asked on July 25, 2018 under Estate Planning, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A Will can be replaced but another later Will. That is so long as it is properly executed (signed) and witnessed pursuant to specific state law. Typically, the proper way to do so is to revoke any and all previous Wills under the terms of the new Will.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, a will can, at any time, be superceded and replaced by another will, so long as the second will is properly signed and witnessed. Wills, after all, have no effect until the testaor (person making the will) dies; since the will has no power pre-death, it maybe freely revised or replaced.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption