If there is a judgement awarded against me for past due credit card debt, how long will it take for this judgement to become effective?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If there is a judgement awarded against me for past due credit card debt, how long will it take for this judgement to become effective?

Asked on December 11, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Assuming that there is a judgment in place against you for money owed, the judgment became effective upon its entry. Meaning, the day the judgment was entered against you, the judgment had legal effect.

If you want to try and get this judgment paid off, I suggest that you contact the judgment creditor, or its attorney to try and work out a written agreement for a monthly installment program that you can afford. The last thing you want to deal with is a situation where you have to worry about your bank accounts being levied upon or your pay check being garnished.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption