If there are no legal documents, do godparents have any rights?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If there are no legal documents, do godparents have any rights?

My parents are worried that if something were to happen to me they wouldn’t get to keep my daughter. She has godparents but it has not been legally documented and I would just like to clear the air.

Asked on December 19, 2011 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

"Godparent" is not a legally recognized relationship or position; a godparent, simply from being a godparent, has no legal rights. For a godparent to have rights, there would have to be some legal document providing them--such as will stating that the godparent becomes the child's guardian in the event of the death of the children's parents.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption