If there are no custody arrangements in order through the court, what rights does my ex have regarding visitation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If there are no custody arrangements in order through the court, what rights does my ex have regarding visitation?

We have been separated for just over a year and the children live with me. The courts have not established anything regarding custody or visitation. He takes the kids on the weekends he is available. I gave him approximately 48 hours advance notice that I have plans with the children for the following weekend. He is now trying to get me to “confirm” (via text message) that I am “refusing to let him see them”

Asked on May 19, 2011 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Custody and visitation are separate issues.  Your ex has a right to visitation.

If there are disputes over visitation, the court can set a schedule for visitation.  This would require filing an OSC (Order to Show Cause) (court form) requesting a hearing on the issue of visitation.  When the OSC is filed, the court will set a date for the hearing.  The Order to Show Cause should be filed with a declaration signed under penalty of perjury setting forth the facts regarding visitation.  A proof of service should be attached to the documents filed with the court.  The proof of service verifies the date the documents were served on the other party.  You can use a court form proof of service or you can write your own.  If you write your own proof of service, it just says that you are over 18 and the attached documents were sent via first class mail unless otherwise specified to ________ (name and address of your ex-husband) on __________ (date).  You sign  and date the proof of service under penalty of perjury at the bottom.  The date you sign should be the same date it is mailed and the same date it is filed with the court.

As for custody, there is legal custody and also physical custody.  If custody is an issue, your Order to Show Cause and declaration can also address these issues along with the visitation issue, and one court appearance can address all of these issues simultaneously.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption