If there are 4 bothers who own a home, can one sell without the others?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If there are 4 bothers who own a home, can one sell without the others?

We inherited our grandma’s house and one of my bothers is trying to sell behind our back and for well below the value of the property. Can he legal do this?

Asked on February 11, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, he can NOT sell the entire property without the consent of his co- or fellow owners: he cannot sell anyone's interest but his own. 
If the four of you own it as "tenants in common" and as "joint tenants with right of survivorship," he can sell his interest in or share of the home (i.e. his 25%), in which case someone else will become a co-owner with you.,


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption