If there are 2 names on a deed, and 1 has moved away and lost contact, can the other 1 just sign off on a deed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If there are 2 names on a deed, and 1 has moved away and lost contact, can the other 1 just sign off on a deed?

About 6 years ago my mother-in-law gave my husband and I a piece of property. We are now trying to get the deed changed to our name, but we do not know how to contact my father-in-law for him to sign off on the deed. My husband’s parents divorced about 15 years ago and they have not had contact with him since. My husband and I have paid the taxes for the last 6 years and paid $3,000 in back taxes. Is there anything we can do?

Asked on June 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

What was the agreement when your parents divorced?  Does the agreement give the house to your mother as part of her property settlement?  Then maybe the court can help you in some way but if your Father's name is on the deed and you have no other documentation to back you up you could be in trouble.  You need his signature to do the transfer.  Please seek legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption